Centennial High School FFA

NM State Fair (NM Youth Livestock Expo)

Jacob Mora – Market Swine – 7th

Brennan Castillo – Replacement Dairy Heifer – 5th place

 

El Paso County Fair

Jacob Mora – Market Swine – 3rd, 4th, 4th place

Brennan Castillo – Replacement Dairy Heifer – 2nd place

M’Kenna Price – Market Rabbits – 3rd place

Grand Champion Senior Showman Market Rabbits- M’Kenna Price

 

Southern New Mexico State Fair

Alyssa David – Market Goats – 12th place

Brennan Castillo – Dairy Heifer Fitting and Showing Contest – 2nd place

Brennan Castillo – Replacement Dairy Heifer – 5th place

Jacob Mora – Market Swine – 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 4th, and 8th place

Julein Montano – Market Swine – 2nd place

Colton Hash – Best of Show Exhibit – Rattle Snake Art

 

Eastern NM State Fair

Jacob Mora – Market Swine – 3rd, 8th and 3rd place

Las Cruces High School FFA

NM State Fair (NM Youth Livestock Expo)

Grand Champion Market Lamb- Tristan Salopek

Reserve Champion Market Hog- Tristan Salopek

Reserve Champion Senior Swine Showman- Kaydens Koenig

Reserve Champion Dorset Lamb- Joe Koenig

Grand Champion Senior Agricultural Science Fair- Zia Miller

 

El Paso County Fair

Reserve Best in Show Rabbit- Aubri Kehoe

Junior Champion Lamb Showman- Tristan Salopek

Grand Champion Dairy Heifer- Chloe DeRuyter

Senior Champion Dairy Cattle Showman- Yamili Terrones

Champion Fine Wool Cross Lamb- Zia Miller

Grand Champion Market Hog- Tristan Salopek

Champion Senior Swine Showman- Kaydens Koenig

Reserve Champion Swine Showman- Ayden Cox

Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Heifer- Jayden Miller

Grand Champion Market Steer- Kaydens Koenig

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer- Jayden Miller

Champion Senior Steer Showman- Preston Koenig

Senior Scholarship Recipient- Kaydens Koenig

 

Southern New Mexico State Fair

Reserve Champion Senior Agricultural Public Speaking Contest- Kaydens Koenig

Grand Champion Market Hog- Tristan Salopek

Reserve Champion Market Hog- Kaydens Koenig

Champion Senior Dairy Heifer Fitting Contest- Zia Miller

Best of Show in Poultry – Alexis Acosta

Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Heifer- Chloe DeRuyter

Champion Mutton Cross Lamb- Amanda Brito

Mayfield High School FFA

New Mexico State Fair (NM Youth Livestock Expo)

Taylor Ramirez- Reserve Grand Market Goat

Holly Norsworthy- Grand Champion Sheep to Shall

 

Southern New Mexico State Fair

Grand Champion Dairy Heifer – Tatum Russell

Champion Senior Dairy Showmanship- Grady Hodnett

Caelee Jimerson- Scholarship Recipient

Dylan Cometti- Scholarship Recipient

Grady Hodnett- Scholarship Recipient

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat- Tanner Dean

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb- Tanner Dean

Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit- Emmalee Patterson

Champion Senior Agricultural Public Speaking- Grady Hodnett

 

Eastern New Mexico State Fair

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb- Tanner Dean

Grand Champion Public Speaker- Grady Hodnett

Zia Middle School FFA

NM State Fair (NM Youth Livestock Expo)

Third Overall Dorset Market Lamb- Lacey Knight

Sixth place Class 2 Dairy Heifer- Paisley Knight

 

El Paso County Fair

First place Class 2 Dairy Heifer- Paisley Knight

First place & Division Champion Turkey Hen- Paisley Knight

Second place & Reserve Division Champion Broiler Pen- Paisley Knight

Second place market lamb- Lacey Knight

Second place Class 4 Dairy Heifer- Lacey Knight

First place, Division Champion Broiler Pen and Reserve Champion Poultry Overall – Lacey Knight

Champion Junior Dairy Showmanship- Lacey Knight

Fourth place Dairy Heifer- Arianna Holguin

 

Southern New Mexico State Fair

Champion Novice Dairy Showmanship- Paisley Knight

Champion Junior Dairy Showmanship- Lacey Knight

Second place Class 4 Dairy Heifer- Lacey Knight

First place Class 4 Dairy Heifer- Joseph Armstrong

Third place Duck – Bobby Otero

Best of Show Salsa- Xochitl Reyes

Best of Show Jelly – Lacey Knight

Picacho Middle School FFA

Southern New Mexico State Fair

Champion Junior Market Beef Showmanship- Eli Norsworthy

 

Eastern New Mexico State Fair

Fourth place Market Heifer- Eli Norsworthy

Champion Junior Market Beef Showmanship- Eli Norsworthy

-Compiled by Rachel Knight,  Ag Education Teacher & LCPS Career Specialist