Centennial High School FFA
NM State Fair (NM Youth Livestock Expo)
Jacob Mora – Market Swine – 7th
Brennan Castillo – Replacement Dairy Heifer – 5th place
El Paso County Fair
Jacob Mora – Market Swine – 3rd, 4th, 4th place
Brennan Castillo – Replacement Dairy Heifer – 2nd place
M’Kenna Price – Market Rabbits – 3rd place
Grand Champion Senior Showman Market Rabbits- M’Kenna Price
Southern New Mexico State Fair
Alyssa David – Market Goats – 12th place
Brennan Castillo – Dairy Heifer Fitting and Showing Contest – 2nd place
Brennan Castillo – Replacement Dairy Heifer – 5th place
Jacob Mora – Market Swine – 1st, 2nd, 2nd, 2nd, 4th, and 8th place
Julein Montano – Market Swine – 2nd place
Colton Hash – Best of Show Exhibit – Rattle Snake Art
Eastern NM State Fair
Jacob Mora – Market Swine – 3rd, 8th and 3rd place
Las Cruces High School FFA
NM State Fair (NM Youth Livestock Expo)
Grand Champion Market Lamb- Tristan Salopek
Reserve Champion Market Hog- Tristan Salopek
Reserve Champion Senior Swine Showman- Kaydens Koenig
Reserve Champion Dorset Lamb- Joe Koenig
Grand Champion Senior Agricultural Science Fair- Zia Miller
El Paso County Fair
Reserve Best in Show Rabbit- Aubri Kehoe
Junior Champion Lamb Showman- Tristan Salopek
Grand Champion Dairy Heifer- Chloe DeRuyter
Senior Champion Dairy Cattle Showman- Yamili Terrones
Champion Fine Wool Cross Lamb- Zia Miller
Grand Champion Market Hog- Tristan Salopek
Champion Senior Swine Showman- Kaydens Koenig
Reserve Champion Swine Showman- Ayden Cox
Reserve Grand Champion Breeding Heifer- Jayden Miller
Grand Champion Market Steer- Kaydens Koenig
Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer- Jayden Miller
Champion Senior Steer Showman- Preston Koenig
Senior Scholarship Recipient- Kaydens Koenig
Southern New Mexico State Fair
Reserve Champion Senior Agricultural Public Speaking Contest- Kaydens Koenig
Grand Champion Market Hog- Tristan Salopek
Reserve Champion Market Hog- Kaydens Koenig
Champion Senior Dairy Heifer Fitting Contest- Zia Miller
Best of Show in Poultry – Alexis Acosta
Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Heifer- Chloe DeRuyter
Champion Mutton Cross Lamb- Amanda Brito
Mayfield High School FFA
New Mexico State Fair (NM Youth Livestock Expo)
Taylor Ramirez- Reserve Grand Market Goat
Holly Norsworthy- Grand Champion Sheep to Shall
Southern New Mexico State Fair
Grand Champion Dairy Heifer – Tatum Russell
Champion Senior Dairy Showmanship- Grady Hodnett
Caelee Jimerson- Scholarship Recipient
Dylan Cometti- Scholarship Recipient
Grady Hodnett- Scholarship Recipient
Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat- Tanner Dean
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb- Tanner Dean
Reserve Grand Champion Rabbit- Emmalee Patterson
Champion Senior Agricultural Public Speaking- Grady Hodnett
Eastern New Mexico State Fair
Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb- Tanner Dean
Grand Champion Public Speaker- Grady Hodnett
Zia Middle School FFA
NM State Fair (NM Youth Livestock Expo)
Third Overall Dorset Market Lamb- Lacey Knight
Sixth place Class 2 Dairy Heifer- Paisley Knight
El Paso County Fair
First place Class 2 Dairy Heifer- Paisley Knight
First place & Division Champion Turkey Hen- Paisley Knight
Second place & Reserve Division Champion Broiler Pen- Paisley Knight
Second place market lamb- Lacey Knight
Second place Class 4 Dairy Heifer- Lacey Knight
First place, Division Champion Broiler Pen and Reserve Champion Poultry Overall – Lacey Knight
Champion Junior Dairy Showmanship- Lacey Knight
Fourth place Dairy Heifer- Arianna Holguin
Southern New Mexico State Fair
Champion Novice Dairy Showmanship- Paisley Knight
Champion Junior Dairy Showmanship- Lacey Knight
Second place Class 4 Dairy Heifer- Lacey Knight
First place Class 4 Dairy Heifer- Joseph Armstrong
Third place Duck – Bobby Otero
Best of Show Salsa- Xochitl Reyes
Best of Show Jelly – Lacey Knight
Picacho Middle School FFA
Southern New Mexico State Fair
Champion Junior Market Beef Showmanship- Eli Norsworthy
Eastern New Mexico State Fair
Fourth place Market Heifer- Eli Norsworthy
Champion Junior Market Beef Showmanship- Eli Norsworthy
-Compiled by Rachel Knight, Ag Education Teacher & LCPS Career Specialist